Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop RadioButtonList wrapping

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a RadioButtonList inside a table cell, which I want to be as narrow as possible, but the text in the RadioButtonList is wrapping. Is there an easy way to stop it?
The example below demonstrates the problem, although in my case I'm using dynamic text.
Thanks.

<form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
 <TABLE id="Table1" cellSpacing="1" cellPadding="1" width="300" border="1">
  <TR>
   <TD noWrap width="1%">
    <asp:RadioButtonList id="RadioButtonList1" runat="server">
     <asp:ListItem Value="Test item 1">Test item 1</asp:ListItem>
     <asp:ListItem Value="Test item 2">Test item 2</asp:ListItem>
    </asp:RadioButtonList></TD>
   <TD></TD>
  </TR>
 </TABLE>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:zalbermere
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
malharone earned 500 total points
ID: 9871702
<TD noWrap width="1%"> ... dont specify the width. it'll autosize it .. but wont guarantee the minimum -- depends on the browser.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10246760
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: malharone {http:#9871702}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0