Solved

Lotus Notes 5.0.7a and HTML

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to send a HTML to be able to be visualized in Lotus Notes, the problem is that in any other explorer the HTML is seen correctly, but in Lotus Notes is not seen correctly... know to me as it is the problem and that solution I can give him.

  Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Pichuleo
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9866751
What do you mean by "in Lotus Notes is not seen correctly"

One problem that I can think of would be that your location proxy settings.. If you connect to internet thru proxy.. set it up in location doc preferences.

If you can  give me more details then I can tell you what the problem could be.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9866756
Also the Mail preference in person doc should be set to RichText and use Mail R5 template which is designed to work with htmls.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9866770
One more, the location doc's internet browser setting should be set to Microsoft Internet Explorer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9866821
or notes with internet explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pichuleo
ID: 9866848
Problem seems me is that use a HTML version that is not the one that uses "Lotus Notes 5.0.7a", can be this the cause of error?.Porque if I see I cosay HTML of body of the mail, is correct, and if I copy and paste that text in an explorer, also it is seen correctly.  Greetings
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 9867024
Notes uses something similar to HTML but not pure HTML.. it is called oText format.. Not sure if there is enough documentation on it. So you might find html to be little off but not something unreadable.. R6 has widely enhanced on this html techniques
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9867038
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 9867653
Your original question is not clear to me. What do you mean:
a.  you use Notes as an internet browser, and you have problems
b.  you try to connect to a Notes/Domino server using Internet Explorer and you have problems

Maybe you are talking about different subjects in the above... Please explain again. Gracias!
0