Solved

Disable QUERY design view and new creation IN mde

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How can I disable the the design view and new query creation in mde or mdb, which can block end user modification. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snowingnow
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 9866854
Force your users to join an Access workgroup that you created. Then assign the users to groupa. And then assign which groups have premissions that meet your requirements.

The only catch is, make sure you disable the default admin user rights.  If you don't, you will go through all the security effort only to realize those that don't join your workgroup still have complete access.

Or.... if you really want to be evil, remove the full version of Access from thier PC and install the Access runtime client. That will teach em.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 50 total points
ID: 9866869
You would do this with Access security.

This is not a trivial topic.

See here for all the details.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;207793

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowingnow
ID: 9876633
Thanks for the infor, Pete would you please me what does it mean at 10 of question 1? Thanks again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9895077
Looks like this point has been added in to deal with a bug in the security wizard.
I would say that you should treat this as Step 4A (do it after step 4).
SO at that point login in as your new administrator and create a new database and import everything from the existing db. Then continue from step 5.

Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10075708
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10258485
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: peter57r {http:#9866869}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10258490
Thirt:
  This:
    "...if you really want to be evil, remove the full version of Access from thier PC..."

is just plain bad advice unless you KNOW the asker is not going to follow your advice..
0