Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Cisco PIX is best for me

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I am working at a smaller sized school district, 250 computers and 800 users, and use a single T1 line for our internet connection.  Currently we are shopping around for a hardware based firewall.  I have been looking at the Cisco PIX line but am not sure on which one would best match our needs.  I was looking at a Cisco PIX 515e Restricted bundle.  If anyone would like to give me their professional opinion, I would appreciate it.

Thanks,
Brad Dratnol
System Admin
Pelston Schools
0
Comment
Question by:dratnol
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 9869458
I think you're looking in the right direction, but you're going to push the capabilities of the 515 R bundle with 800 users. It's not the bandwidth consumption of the T1, but the total number of simultaneous translations. A single user hitting one web page can create dozens of xlates. The Restricted license will limit the total number of simultaneous xlates.
Our rule of thumb is that the Restricted bundle is good for 100-150 users max.
The UNrestricted version doubles the memory and removes the licensing restrictions to support more users, but you're still pushing the limits for 800 users. We typically install 525's for any site with over 300 users.
If you can afford it, I'd go with the 525 UNRestricted license, 525 Restricted if you have to. If budget is the absolute discriminator and you simply cannot afford the 525, the 515e UNrestricted would be my 3rd choice.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11468621
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: lrmoore

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0