Solved

rsh problem from redhat9 to solaris 2.6 - protocol failure

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19

  When I tried to connect with rsh to solaris 2.6 machine from my redhat 9.0 machine I had a problem.
  For example a simple command :
     [operator@ldw1 tmp]$ rsh scmssrv1 "ls"
     poll: protocol failure in circuit setup

   When I tried exactly the same thing from a redhat 8 machine there is no problem. The unix machine same and rlogin works for both redhats.
   I tried to install and use the same rsh and rsh-server packages on the redhat machines but there was no change.
   Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:keles
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 500 total points
ID: 9867057
try doing
rsh 127.0.0.1 "ls"
to make sure rsh works OK on the machine, if it does, the problem may be firewall or network speed / duplex related.
Do you have a firewall?  Does it log? Can you see any drops?
Can you confirm all NICs / switches / Hubs are set to the same speed & duplex?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keles
ID: 9867226

  I had the following answer and I think it seem that rsh is running as a client. I didn't configure the Redhat9.0 machine as a rsh server.
  [operator@ldw1 tmp]$ rsh 127.0.0.1 "ls"
  ldw1: Connection refused

   There is no firewall. Only a soft linux router with some little firewall configuration and as I said rlogin is working on the machine properly.
   Both redhat machines are on the same swith and same network. The network configuration for both machines ( Two redhats = 1 woks the other not) are exactly same.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9871135
redhat asked if you want ipchains when installed, and you selected different answers...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:keles
ID: 9873889

  The problem was a hardware problem on ethernets. So it was solved.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9874038
"connection refused" is firewall or routing problem as liddler pointed out, not ethernet.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9875360
0