?
Solved

pcAnywhere remote control of a server not on LAN

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have been able to use pcAnywhere to remotely control a Windows 2000 server going thru the Internet.  At the time the Windows 2000 server had an external IP address which I could plug into pcAnywhere. Recently, the ISP for the company that owns the Windows 2000 server was changed and the Windows 2000 server now has an internal IP address, 192.168.1.xxx.  Do you have any suggestions on how I can use pcAnywhere to access this Windows 2000 server remotely through the Internet?

Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:jantek
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSaunders
ADSaunders earned 501 total points
ID: 9867025
Hi jantek,
Possibility of setting up a VPN into the network? Then you could use the internal IP address.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 501 total points
ID: 9867187
Or you could setup port forwarding on the router to forward pcAnywhere requests to the internal IP address.  VPN method is more secure though.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouterx earned 498 total points
ID: 9867266
First of all, what type of internet connection do they have now?
I mean, do they still have a fixed IP address assigned to a router (router device or PC acting as router).

If so, you can indeed use VPN or they can configure the router to forward all incoming PC-anywhere traffic to that specific server.

If thay have dynamic ip, you can use dynamic DNS to mach a fixed name to the ip address. Then you have the same two possibilities.

You can also plug a modem into the router, but it has to be a dedicated telephone number only in use for that server modem.
Then you can use the dial-in facilities of pcanywhere.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9867478
if the windows 2000 of ISP still provides public services to the internet, then you still can see it online. forget its real private address, the ISP should map a public address to its internal address for you. you may just use common dns name to visit the windows 2000 with pcanywhere.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:magi43
ID: 9871687
We RDP into our server, leaving port 3389 open on our router for port forwarding.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Terrible_macro
ID: 9874265
Hey guys listen
I will tell you how to set it up.
If you have, I am sure you have, a kind of firewall you should open the TCP port range: 5631-5632 and make a static route to 192.168.0.xxx.

That will certainly work.
I use in the office.
Any questions, do not hesitate to contact me
0