Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBCThreadSafeDrivers & ODBCConnectionpooling

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What is the use of
ODBCThreadSafeDrivers=<drivername> and how does it work ?

How can i determine whether my driver is thread safe or not ? Is it similar to some property we check in the Control panel ODBC data source Admin window ?

I am using Oracle 8.0.6 ODBC driver thru lotusscript scheduled agent to read and update values from oracle 8.0.6 table. Not very often but only during weekends one of the amgr just hangs and it always requires to restart the server.
I am willing to turn on perfmon on the server but don't exactly know what parameters can be most helpful... like odbcconnectionpooling, network etc ?
What is the best perfmon's Object-Counter-Instance to use to check on even a slight network outage ?

do i need to put system dsn inplace of driver name?

If you need to see the history of my problem please goto this link :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20758787.html

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9867626
Lotus script relies on the settings of this variable to determine which ODBC drivers are thread-safe and in turn it uses appropriate threading type.

You list driver names for this parameter..

The actual problem could be something else.. like lock in oracle tables. You have closely coordinate with oracle dba on this

~Hemanth



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9867636
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9871793
Hi navgup,

Check with teh supplier of the driver to se if it is thread safe.  Most are.  The ODBThreadSafeDrivers line is only intended to allow you to "inform" Noets what you found out about teh driver.  There is no way for Notes to "make" a driver safe or not safe.

The INI variable sets the default for teh ThreadSafeDriver property.  Whenever Notes user a driver, it checks if it is supposed to be thread safe.  it is is, it just uses the driver.  if it isn't, it increments a sempahore count for it, and waits until the count is exactly 1.  When it is done using a driver, it decrements the sempahore.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9876939
One new thing i noticed today

qry.QueryExecuteTimeOut = 20
Do
retcode%=ares.Nextrow
..do something 1
..do something 2
..do something 3                        
Loop Until ares.IsEndofData

If just after "do something3" and before "Loop Until ares.Isendofdata" there is a drop of network connection for 20 seconds the amgr manager stays hung forever and never returns the control back to the LS code.

What is the best way to check if the connection is live or ares.Isendofdata returns something before looping up to read next row?

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 225 total points
ID: 9876982
Personally I had these kind of problems recently with DB2 and everyone in my team were pointing out that LS was culprit.. but NO it was DB2 Odbc driver which was my arguement and I won. So check back with oracle drivers updates.

In my case I resolved it by installing code pkg lower level to the current one...if you read the documentation on web site you will get several leads to solve this
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 9897130
What do you mean by "code pkg"... does that mean the current oracle odbc driver needs to be upgraded?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9897592
yes
0