Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS outside resolution

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am having a problem with hitting a web page via my internal network.

Here is the setup:

W2K server
DNS / AD
DNS setup as a forwarder
clients pointing to the internal DNS server

The problem is that the domain name "server.company.com" is internal. However, the web site "www.company.com" is hosted elsewhere (external). Internal users cannot hit this web site via http://www.company.com. It gives them a DNS error. However, they can hit it if they use the IP address of the outside web server. External users can hit it fine with the url of www.company.com.

Thanks in advance,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:mrbixler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9867083
Hi mrbixler,
Had the same problem here. Simply set up an A record for www.company.com on your DNS server, pointing to the outside IP address.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9867237
what u need is a Forwarder. Add the forwarders to use ISP's DNS servers for name resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbixler
ID: 9867730
Alan,

Do I set it up as "www" and let it use the parent as the domain? I tried to put in "www.company.com" but it will not take periods. Or do I just use the parent domain and give it the IP address?

Thanks.

P.S. Adonis1976 - Please re-read my question. I did setup DNS to forward.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 750 total points
ID: 9867761
I presume you're using the native W2k DNS? In That case, I'm not sure. I'm using SimpleDNSPlus, and I had no problem.
I would try your first option (WWW), as I think the second option may result in all your parent domain would be resolved to the external address.
If this doesn't work, RTFM :-) There may be a technique to allow you to separate the name parts. (maybe using commas or something)
.. Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbixler
ID: 9867877
Alan,

I put in the www and it seems to work. I also preloaded the hosts file with the address to the website. I checked it on another machine and it appears to be working.

You get the points.

BTW, I did RTFM. Hahahaahahaahaha Thanks...
0