Solved

Best Java development tool

Posted on 2003-12-03
12
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi All,

Since you are all java experts..

I need a java development tool for my company..

Right now we just use TextPad, or UltraEdit..

Can you guys suggest which would be best development tool ..

Here is the environment..

Most of developers here develop in windows, and FTP to solaris environment..

we have 3 solaris servers in major.. dev, q and prod..

http/servlet server we use is tomcat/apache..  we don't have any EJB's or anything..

Most of the stuff we have is servlets/jsp/beans/jdbc/ etc.
DATABASES USED ARE SYBASE IN MAJOR AND ORACLE IN SOME APPS, INFORMIX, SQLSERVER, MYSQL IN MINOR

I want to get some development tool with basic purposes as below,

The tool which can display all function definition in the class.. (like WSDK)
The tool which can be configured with TOMCAT or which may be comes with tomcat/apache
The tool which can automate as much as possible the process of development and transfering the code from windows to solaris boxes..
The tool which can help developers code easily and help them understanding the class structure very easily..
The tool which is easy to understand and use and not divert the concentration of developer to understand the tool rather than concentrating in coding..
The tool which can be configured with databases easily ..
The tool which has demand in the market with respect to jobs and all.. so that developers think they are learning the right stuff and not wasting time with a junk tool.. and they can move on in life if they plan to..


Can I get some suggestions on this pls..
What do you guys think of WSDK? ORACLE JDEVELOPER?
Any other ideas..??

Please note that I am not using any App Server here.. and I don't think we would be using it either soon..

But surely, any ideas are welcome..

thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:hunky_sh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
Comment Utility
Choice of IDEs is always quite personal.  The usual suspects (for free IDEs) are:

http://www.borland.com/jbuilder
http://www.eclipse.org
http://www.netbeans.org

There are versions of JBuilder that you can pay for (for more complete features)

Personally I use Together Control Center (It's a round-trip UML development tool, a bit like Rational Rose, but (IMO) considerably better.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SuperKarateMonkey
Comment Utility
You know, I've use Visual Cafe, Visual Studio, Websphere Studio, Eclipse, and TextPad, and to be honest, I STILL prefer textpad.  It's cheap, (free if you can stand the annoying splash screen,) it integrates with javac, java, javaw, and appletviewer, and most importantly, it never, ever crashes.  I've used it for 3 years, and it's never ever sick at sea.  Not ever.

But if you must have all those silly features you mentioned above, (which any competent developer can get from the javadoc and just looking at the code,) then I'd argue for Eclipse.  Not only is it the cheapest -- free is a great price -- but being open source, it's also the most stable, and it has all those features, such as Class definitions, Tomcat Integration, platform independence, DB configuration, etc...

It also integrates nicely with CVS, though you didn't mention it up there.  And finally, perhaps best of all:

When you've learned Eclipse, you've also just learned WebSphere.  IBM uses Eclipse to drive the WebSphere Studio IDE.  And not just a little -- It's virtually identical.  The IBM guys basically lifted the code and dumped it wholesale into their product.  (That's also what they did for their servlet engine in WebSphere App. Server.  It's LITERALLY Tomcat.)

Anyway, so my suggestion in Eclipse.  You just can't be open source.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SuperKarateMonkey
Comment Utility
Pardon me:

"You just can't be open source." == "You just can't BEAT open source."

Open Souce kicks sassy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
Comment Utility
For design purposes, and this might sound funny, there's NOTHING like a whiteboard and some markers :)

For writing the software afterwards (IF the design is done right) I found JBuilder to be the best tool for me since it has everything I need in regards to making up for me being human (i.e. wizards, templates, GUI designer and all the "silly" things) it just saves me a load of time to be able to define a template when I find I use it too often to type it all from scratch :)

Regards,
Doron
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
hunky_sh;

This Link on a previous topic is a question about  on which Java IDE is the best :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20758239.html

Hope it heps . . .
JAVATM
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
Comment Utility
or you have to wait til Javatm's own IDE comes out.. hehee ;p
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcasteel
Comment Utility
I personally prefer IntelliJ.

http://www.intellij.com

It is a development environment really made for developers. The tool has very good code completion even in JSP pages, refactoring functionality, supports the debugging of JSP pages and good integretion with a CVS.

It supports the usage and development of plugins if there is certain special functionality that you need.

The community can be found in http://www.intellij.org where wou will be able to find some available plugins. see http://www.intellij.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/IntelliJPluginsHome

Hope this helps...

Jan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
>> or you have to wait til Javatm's own IDE comes out.. hehee ;p

     Good proposal :) hope I can finish it. Its kinda hard because its
     my 1st and silly proposal to create a fast & easy IDE.

     Anyways I'll try my best to finish it and I think I can with the help
     of you and others it will be a good one, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
Comment Utility
Javatm>> hmm, so, can we have a copy of trial version? hehee..
anyway, all the best to you!

-Ch1ld-
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
>> hmm, so, can we have a copy of trial version?

     Sure its for the experts of experts-exchange. I'm in process of implementing
     the operation of compiling and running the .java within the IDE. I'm still reviewing
     objects answer. Anyways I'm gonna post it here after I finish it, thank you.

Friend :)
Javatm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
Comment Utility
;)

-Ch1ld-
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwenting
Comment Utility
JBuilder is NOT free. The free version does not allow the use for commercial development, read your license agreement!

Indeed the choice is extremely personal and threads like this more often than not result in shouting matches between proponents of one IDE or another.

I've used (in no particular order, sometimes simultaneously) JBuilder, Visual Age Java 2 & 3, Eclipse, Visual J++, IntelliJ, VI, Emacs, Notepad, Kawa, Netbeans, Forte, and several others.
I prefer Eclipse and JBuilder over the others. They're fast, easy to use and configure, and allow full control over your source.
Visual Age and Netbeans/Forte I found counterintuitive and slow.
0