[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Authentication changes suddenly on Windows 2000 security

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Why would security or authentication change when no manual changes were made in Server 2000? All of a sudden the server started requesting user names and passwords for connections that previously didn't require these. An example: there is a mapped drive, used to be able to click and the directory appeared, now prompts for username and password. Users are already logged into this domain and server because they are using Outlook connected to MS Exchange. A change that was made a couple of weeks before this happened a second server was added to the domain, it was set up as a second domain controller.
note: On the new prompts some time the user name has to be in the form of - username@domain.com and sometime just the username, depends on workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:lnowacki
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 9883204

So, the exchange is functioning on the same box that served as the sole DC of your domain?   Is the mapped drive resource you mentioned also on the same DC box?  

Off the top of my head, here are a few reasons why a mapped drive would request a PW.  
1) The NTFS permissions or the Share permissions of the resource have changed and are now excluding the user
2) An NTFS permission change occurred on the parent directory of the resource and the actual resource in inheriting the NTFS change from the parent.  
3) The User has locked his/her account out if you have a lockout policy enabled in Group Policy.
4) The user has changed passwords since he/she last connected to the mapped drive.    


Maybe one of those thoughts will shed some light on the problem.    You can reset NTFS permission on the directory, or even turn on auditing for that directory to get a handle on how often the problem occurs and who is affected.

Good luck

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Milind00
ID: 10331683
I think the problem is related to Domain Trust.  The domain of the mapped drive computer may not be trusting domain of the logged on user. Some how trust must be broken. You need to verify the trust.
0