Solved

Award Medalion bios update

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
2,841 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have upgraded my pent.III 333mhz machine from Win98 to win2k and now the mouse won't work. Is this something that needs the bios updated or just a mouse driver? I use a standard ibm mouse. If it is the bios, then the info is as follows:
ASUS P3B-ACPI Bios Revision 1004

Award Medalion BIOS V6.0, award plug-n-play bios extension v1.0a.

10/19/1999-i440bx-<P3B-F>

I have tried to load a new driver, but the device manager see that it's working properly.
Should I go with the bios update? I have flash utility to use.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DwayneW
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9867265
Hi DwayneW,

Have you tried another mouse (just to sort out that it isn't the mouse going bad..)
If you look at the device manager, do you have any exclamation marks.
I think this is a driver problem, try updating drivers for your mouse and for your motherboard.
Also, have you checked if all hardware you're using is on the win2k HCL?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9867276
Windows 2000 Hardware Compatibility List
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/services/whql/hcl/win2000hcl.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneW
ID: 9867670
I have tried 3 or 4 different types of mice. I restart with a different one connected and the result happens. I have even tried a usb mouse. Nothing. The mouse that I use is you general ps/2 mouse. The brands are different and I have checked them in several other pc's with different OS's. That's why I thought it might be the bios.
It is on the HCL.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9867732
Look if there are updated drivers for your motherboard.

Also, try "SFC /scannow" from the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9867737
Also, try http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and see if microsoft has updated drivers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9868331
Did the old mouse have some sort of utility/driver software loaded?  Some IBM mice (and all Microsoft/Logitech mice) have this stuff, and you'll have these sorts of problems if you upgrade (which is almost *NEVER* a good idea, always install clean when upgrading Windows to a new version).  Check the Add/REmove programs control panel (you can get around with the keyboard...press CTRL+ESC to bring up the Start menu, arrow up to Settings, Control Panel, then down to Add/REmove Programs and check for IBM EasyPoint or something similar (I don't recall what name IBM gives their mouse suite) and uninstall it.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneW
ID: 9869800
No, there isn't any mouse programs installed. I'm going to reformat the hdd and reload windows and see if that does anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneW
ID: 9869801
No, there isn't any mouse programs installed. I'm going to reformat the hdd and reload windows and see if that does anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 125 total points
ID: 9878166
you could try flashing your BIOS.
Your current version is the original that shipped with the board there are 2 new ones at the ASUS site
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P3B-F&Type=All&SLanguage=en-au
this page takes a long time to load so be patient.
Grab the latest version of the flash tool at the top of the list as well.
I am not sure if this will fix the mouse issue
bios ver. 1006 details
Fix Windows 2000 cannot be installed if all PnP devices in Super I/O are disabled.
Support 566MHz and 850MHz CPU with clock ratio equal or greater than 8.5x.
Revise Coppermine Vcore limit for 128K cache Coppermine.
Fix Hardware Monitor false alarm of CPU vcore when using old celeron CPU.
bios ver. 1005 details
Fix ASUS PC Probe shows CPU temperature much higher than the actual one after resuming from Suspend-to-RAM.
Remove Set off APM Mode 1.0 checking, fix Win 2000 APM cannot shut down.
The choice of 3mode floppy can only be disabled and enabled.
Add microcode update for Katmai & Coppermine.
Reserve IRQ 12 for PS/2 device other than mouse in Windows 98 ACPI mode when "PS/2 mouse function control" menu item is forced to be "Enabled".
Fix IDE hard drive having a formatted partition larger than 8.4G bytes cannot be enumerated by OS in "User Type HDD" mode.
Fix the system cannot boot from Sony DDU220E DVD-ROM.
Fix PME not enabled for some cards.
Add keyboard features setting in the setup menu.
Fix system cannot boot from its LS-120 drive if a CD-R is inserted in its CD-RW (or CD-ROM) drive.
Add L2 disable functionality for Cu-Mine.
Fix yellow exclaimation mark on the display card under Windows 98 ACPI mode when printer port is set to "Normal" and "3BCH" mode in setup menu.
Patch for SunDisk 3DP3B-10 flash disk.
 As the 1006 ver update is directly related to the win2k OS i hope this will do it for you.
good luck

0