Solved

Local policy logon interactively

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
5,995 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
A W2K server was a backup controller. We ran dcpromo to demote it. Now even the administrator gets the message 'The local poplicy of this systems does not permit you to logon interactively whether I am logging into the domain or the local machine.
Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9867437
Error Message: The Local Policy of This System Does Not Permit You to Logon Interactively
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;285793&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9867451
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9867452
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9867463
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9867464
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparky
ID: 9867681
Thanks Crazy One. I am back in and working.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9867762
You are welcome :)
0