?
Solved

Driver PROBLEMS

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a P6SET-ML motherboard and have just installed Windows 2000 - everytime it tries to install a PCI Simple Communication Center driver. I already installed the drivers (and it works fine) for a modem and audio card....

Whats going on
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 600 total points
ID: 9867471
Hi duemes,

Have you tried just letting windows install that driver even though you allready installed it. See what happens.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9867501
Is there an onboard device as well, like a Network Card?

Do you have a CD for the motherboard that installes the drivers for you?

Alternativly, put the CD for the motherboard in and let windows search the CD for the driver.

Once its found it, the problem will go away.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9867551
Looking at this page ( http://www.fujitsu-siemens.co.uk/rl/servicesupport/techsupport/consumer/P6SET-ML/P6SET-ML.htm ), your motherboard came with a driver cd-rom. You can also see at that page, what kind of network controller is used.

LucF
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9867580
You can find the right driver for that network adapter here => http://list.driverguide.com/list/company287/ click on the 9102 driver (then loginname for driverguide= drivers and the password = all)
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9867610
But my NIC card, Modem, and Audio is all working fine!!! Also I can not use the CD, because I DONT HAVE THE CD
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9867633
Still, I suggest you let that hardware installing run.... See what it finds.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 400 total points
ID: 9873095
There must be something you have missed, or not installed properly for the detection wizard to keep running.

You can download all the drivers from the motherboard manufacturers site and burn them to CD and then just let it continue.

What exactly do you have in your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9934075
The problem lied with my Modem...I removed it and added it...no more problems...

THANKS for your time!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9934967
Glad to help ;-)
0