Solved

easy cd creator - iso

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
3,666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i have a file and its ext is iso

how can i open or how can i extract any idea?

i heard that the iso fileis belongs to easy cd creator

pls. help.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:khan2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9867505
Have you tried ISO buster

http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9867520
http://httpd.chello.nl/~rt_postma/cdburngeneral.html

6. About ISO
 
This is a standardized file system for making CD images.
Almost any CD burning program known can read it and write it to a CD.
Not all programs are able to read a CD and make an ISO out of it, however.
ISO's can be read by other computer systems as well.
You can use WinImage to extract the ISO to see if the software will run from hard disk.
You can convert the ISO to a  virtual CD using a freeware utility called ISO2FCD.
You might want to burn the ISO onto a blank CD. Use Easy CD Creator, Nero, or CDRWin.

When you extract an ISO using WinImage the program might not work if it is programmed to check for a CD.
You can try looking for a CD crack at AstaLaVista or in case of a game at GameCopyWorld.
Also consider using Virtual CD 2000 and higher version to make a virtual CD out of your ISO.
That will take care of the CD check.

Also, when extracted, the program might report errors concerning files or folders not found.
In this case try extracting the ISO to the root folder.
To extract an ISO start WinImage. Click on Open.
In the file type box either select ISO, or All Types. Browse to your ISO file and click on it.
To extract choose Image, Extract and specify the location where you want the data to be extracted to.
To extract one file, highlight the file and choose extract.
NOTE: most programs stored on a CD will work when extracted from the ISO to any place on your hard disk.
Some programs however expect that the original file structure of the CD is intact.
This means that when Autorun.exe lived in the root folder
(the place where you see files right away when you click on any drive is called the root) it expects to be there now as well.
If a program extracted from a CD image doesn't work, always try it in a root folder on your hard disk
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khan2000
ID: 9867879
i download the isobuster but the file i have with the ext is iso but i don't know that file is a data file or mpeg file im confused how do i extract to the correct format?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monzie earned 50 total points
ID: 9878850
a) Mount the ISO file in a Virtual Drive to run it from the HDD (CloneCD, Deamon Tools, Nero ImageDrive etc).

Or

b) Burn the ISO as an IMAGE with (insert you CDR software of choice) or whatever to a CDR and run from the CD drive (as thats whats its for!!!!!)

OR

c) EXTRACT the RAW data (or USER DATA) with ISOBuster onto your HDD.

NOTE.
An .ISO file is an image/true copy/a duplicate/a virtual cd/a clone/etc of a 'real' physical CD. CD's use different file systems to WINDOWS and therefore Windows OS's (XP, W2K, etc) cannot read the CD by itself as it will not understand it. This is why you need a), b) or c).

If you thought dragging a CD from your CD drive to your pc's HDD (My Docs, Desktop, whatever) was an image you would be (very) wrong. Thats just a Windows interpretation of a CD and mucho data might be lost, depending on the CD, making it useless.

M$ aren't stupid just think how much they could be sued if there OS was capable making direct 100% copies of CD's (or DVD's for that matter), so thats why you can't read an ISO from the OS itself, you MUST use something else (to take any blame away from m$).

PS. I'm not saying you are a pirate (.iso's are 100% legit, presuming its your ISO) just pointing out what and why.

HTH
0