Solved

Where microsoft office 2000 product key will be stored

Posted on 2003-12-03
22
223,041 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I have installed MS office 2000 in my machine.Now i want to find out where my office product key will be stored.Some guy's told me that this key will be stored in encrypted format.

Can you please help me to get this answer?.

Thanks in advance
Sri
0
Comment
Question by:gsridhar78
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +8
22 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Or open word or excel
go to help and click on "About microsoft word" and you can view the product key

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
You might possibly find going to this location in registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Registration

Click the + sign in this folder ..and look for ProductID registry key

Sunray
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
Hi gsridhar78,
MagicalJellyBean doesn't work on Office 2000, but does on Office 97 and Office XP--go figure!
The ProductID displayed in the Help...About Word menu item is different from the product key. The ProductID is calculated from the product key, together with a bunch of other information (probably including the date & time)--and will be different each time you do a clean reinstall of the software (such as on a freshly reformatted hard drive in the same computer).
Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
gsridhar78,
The registry stores the ProductID (once again, not the product key) on Office 2000 and Office XP.
Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsridhar78
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

Thanks for quick replay

I want the product key.This key is when ever i try to install office 2000 this time we will enter one product key in english letters.

      But the product ID i can find out .

I want to find the product key where i can enter at the time of installation.If you enter product ID at the installation time it will not accept.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
MS says about this

How to Obtain a New Product Key for Office Program Setup
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=823570

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stevejones123 earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
The Product key is encrypted.
I find mine written in black marker pen on the CD :)
For Office 97 it was in the help menu of Word or Excel.
For XP they don't need to encrypt it because of product activation.
But for 2000 they went the way of encryption.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
On my copy of Excel 97, the Product ID is listed in the Help...About Excel menu item. This is different from the CD Key.

However, after comparing the two numbers, I find a pretty simple transposition will generate the CD Key from the Product ID. I'd post the technique, but I suspect Experts-Exchange policy would not permit it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
Comment Utility
The 97 key is the one given in help. Anyway for Office 97 any combination of numbers divisible by seven will do.It's only with Office 2000 that MS began to take things a little more seriously.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
Dreamboat,
On my computer, my CD key and product ID have the values (n, x and y are digit placeholders):
         nnn0-nnnnnnn             CD-key
xxxxx-nnn-nnnnnnn-0yyyy     Product ID

The transposition between CD-key and Product ID was to move the 0 from position 4 in CD-key to position 16 in the Product ID. In addition to this, additional digits were inserted at the beginning and end of the Product ID. The last four of these additional digits vary from one install to a reinstallation on the same computer; the first five added digits appear to be constant.

Is it the same with your installation of Office 97?
Brad
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
Comment Utility
Sorry, Brad. I don't know without finding me 97 CDs, LOL!
I can tell you that it's NOT the same for 2000. My Product ID is all numbers. My CD key is alphanumeric.
Am I understanding your point?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
Dreamboat,
My comment was specific to Office 97, for which my CD-key and Product-ID are both all numbers.
Brad
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BrianKronberg
Comment Utility
Go to www.belarc.com and download their free audit tool.  Install it, run it, and you will get an inventory report of your PC that includes CD Keys for Office, Windows, etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shaun_hester
Comment Utility
That audit tool didn't work, so far there seems to be no way to retrieve the PRODUCT KEY for office 2000.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
That's correct--the tools don't work for Office 2000. Belarc Advisor & Magical Jelly Bean can retrieve the product key for Office 97, XP and XP Pro -- but not for Office 2000. For Office 2000, your choice is either to find the original CD case or to pay Microsoft to tell you the product key. They'll need your product ID (which you can get in the Help...About Excel (or other Office application) menu item, plus a receipt. The phone number to call Microsoft will vary with country.

How to replace lost, broken, or missing Microsoft software or hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5Bln%5D;326246

**Replacement of CD or Product Keys
To replace a CD or Product Key, you must contact PSS. To locate the appropriate phone number for your product, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/common/international.aspx?rdpath=gp;en-us;cntactms
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sudharsan-kaliyur
Comment Utility
Hi,
Click on help menu on microsoft word and click "About". The about dialog box contains product id
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
sudharsan.  try reading the comments before posting.  They're there for a reason.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Atriou
Comment Utility
Byundt seems to have it close to right, but not quite.  His pattern bellow is correct, with one exception

    nnn*-nnnnnnn                 CD-key
xxxxx-nnn-nnnnnnn-*yyyy     Product ID


The '*' is in fact a wildcard, and not in the position he showed in the Product ID.  It must have been a co-incidence for him that it came up as the same number.  However, it will be one of ten digits, at most, so the user can simply try 0 through 9 until she finds the right one and the key is accepted.  

In other words, all the digits of the CD-Key for Office 97 are stored in the Product ID with the exception of the 4th character, which is a wildcard between 0-9, based on something that is not identified in either.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zabumba
Comment Utility
As far as I know, none of the products designed to read license numbers/product keys from installed software can read the Office 2000 product key. Products like AIDA32, RockXP, Magical Jellybean Keyfinder, etc, can read keys from earlier and later versions of Office, but not Office 2000.

I found a way to find the product key, at least in some cases and as long as a certain temporary file hasn't been deleted (which unfortunately it will probably have been, in many cases, if the installation is a few months old already). That file is, as far as I could assess so far, created during the installation of SR1a for Office 2000. I don't have the name of the file here right now, but its name included the string MsiExec. I believe the name was something like *Office 2000*MsiExec*(000*)*, and the extension was either .log or .txt. Inside that file I found two different lines which include the value assignment PIDKEY=..., and there you'll find the product key that was used to install Office, in plain text. In my case the file was, I believe, under \Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Temp. But if you have the time, to be sure you can just do a search on all your local fixed disks for *msiexec*.*, containing the string "pidkey".

After discovering this, I still haven't found any pages on the web that describe this procedure.
0