Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying another user's contacts as an Outlook Address Book

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are running Outlook 2002 on top of Exchange 2000.

I would like to see another user's contacts displayed as an address book; I have rights to their contacts, have added their contacts to the 'Advanced' tab, and have no problem seeing the contacts - but I can not get it to display as an address book.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:preisman
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9868135
I don't believe this will be possible without exporting and importing.  You can set your own contacts as an address book, but not someone else's.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 9869421
Hi preisman

Can you see the Contacts folder of the other user in your Folder List?

If so a possible work-around may be to open their contacts folder > right click on the contact you want to send an email to > 'New message to contact'

For multiple contacts in the same email click each contact holding down Ctrl > Actions > 'New message to contact'

Not as clean as you would probably like, but it will work.

On a side note, in order for my group to work around this issue another way, all group members -only- use a Public contact Folder for emails. That may work for you.

 

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dpagli earned 2000 total points
ID: 9876173
Adding delegate contacts to your own address lists

1. Start with a profile that logs directly onto the delegate user's
mailbox, not your own.

2. While logged on to the other user's mail, choose the properties dialog for the Contacts folder. Make sure that it's set to display in the Outlook Address Book and give it a
display name other than contacts, such as Joe's Contacts.

3. Close Outlook.

4. In Control Panel | Mail, edit the *same profile* to change the
mailbox from the other user's to your own. On the Advanced tab of the
Exchange Server service, add the other user's mailbox as a secondary
mailbox.

5. Restart Outlook, and you should see the Joe's Contacts in your
Outlook Address Book as well as your own Contacts folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:preisman
ID: 9876494
Thanks, this is *this* close to working properly - the trick about editing the same profile worked great.  However, it says I do not have permissions when I try and open that address book?  

I do have permissions as owner, and can open the contacts folder manually.  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:preisman
ID: 9876513
Never mind, I think you must have to be a delegate, even if you have rights?

Thanks for a great solution!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpagli
ID: 9876527
Make sure you have granted your account owner rights to the delegate account. You will also have to change your contacts property to show them in the address list.
0