Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HOW LIMIT THE VALIDATION DATE OF A PROGRAM

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Dear Experts,

Could you please tell me if you know any script for limit the time of life of a program?


The unique procedure I have not works (was made in Pascal).

Regards,


Letchev
0
Comment
Question by:letchev
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odissey1
ID: 9867994
Hi letchev,

There is no-brain solution: upon first run write some binary file with 'solid' name into Windows directory (like OSdriver.dll) with absolute time in it. Next time program is running it should check that time and compare with current time.

My advice: do not put strong restrictions on your users. Giv'em some flex too!

regards,
odissey1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FeralCTO earned 75 total points
ID: 9868107
Here are 2 good choices.

The open-source library Jedi VCL has a component named TJvTimeLimit that does what you're looking for.

http://jvcl.sourceforge.net/ 

In addition, TurboPower OnGuard is another open source project that does what you want. It's more robust and, therefore, more complicated.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tponguard/ 

Ron
"FeralCTO"

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Gwena
Gwena earned 75 total points
ID: 9871820
There are a few possibilities

-Have your exe alter itself by adding a date/time past which it will fail to operate.
(This can be defeated by restoring the original exe again and again)

-Write a file somewhere on the system that can be checked for the stop date
(this can be detected by monitoring programs)


-Modify an existing file by adding a stop date to it (like a windows help file or similar)
(also can be detected by monitoring software)

-Modify data in a sector of the HD where it is safe to do so.... this is tricky so be careful.
(if you alter the boot sector some anti-virus proggies will go NUTS)

-There are some sneakier ways... but I would not describe them nor use them.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9872733
I use an hardware USB key with a clock inside. If your application is valuable you could consider this lind of protection.
This lind of key is made to distribute demos and is harder to break (well not impossible, but harder).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 9913193
lol i have my own server for that kinda stuff craskers n cajkers cant crask tis without comptley decompiling the app and making there own version :P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9914077
mgazza, if this is you work, well, good to know. But my work is to make and sell programs...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 9914123
ye it is, my client reads it own file that it has acess to and writes to it vir a script which contains there trial time, perchanced info, email address hackers cant hack stuff they dont have access to
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9914572
very clever, but if they introduce a program between your program and your server and simulate the server answer... (as for hardware key protection cracking) ...
I think both method are valid, and the most effective part is the psycological effect on the end user.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 9929640
[quote]
-Modify an existing file by adding a stop date to it (like a windows help file or similar)
(also can be detected by monitoring software)
[/quote]

Many a program alters pwrpoint.ini's date to perform this type of action. Easily picked up by
a FileChangeNotifier, however.

So eprograms even modify an obscure registry entry but those are also easily picked up by
a registry monitor.


0