Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mapping mode prob

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi...i am facing a small prob..

void CEditorView::OnDraw(CDC* pDC)
{
      CEditorDoc* pDoc = GetDocument();
      ASSERT_VALID(pDoc);
      
      //
      //Set the mapping mode to LOENGLISH
      //
      pDC->SetMapMode(MM_LOENGLISH);

      //
      //Convert arguments to coordinates to MM_LOENGLISH units.
      //
      CPoint pos;
      pos.x = pDoc->GetGridWidth()*100;
      pos.y = pDoc->GetGridHeight();
      pDC->DPtoLP(&pos);

      //
      //Draw the square the has to bound the grid
      //
//      CRect rect(10, -10, pos.x, pos.y);//getting wrong rect in this way..WHY?
      CRect rect(10, -10, 2000, -1000);
      pDC->Rectangle(rect);//rectangle drawn okwhen i do this
CRect rect(10, -10, pos.x, pos.y);
the rectangle that is drawn isboundless...i.e no mater how long i put the scroll bars..i still cant see the end of therect..wherea as if i do this
CRect rect(10, -10, 2000, 1000);
i can see the rectangle...
why is that???why cant i see the rect when iuse the first method??
can somebody gimme an explanation pls ????
tks for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:joseph-r-thomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 9868081
Hi!
May be you need to set WindowOrigin with proper walue getted from the scrollPositions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joseph-r-thomas
ID: 9868098
i dont think u get my question.....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 40 total points
ID: 9926576
What values do pos.x and pos.y have?

Why do you use a CPoint to store x and y when you and later get back x and y seperatly? Perhaps using
CPoint ltpos (10, -10);
CRect (ltpos, pos); could be used instead?
0