[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Burn Drive to CD (like Ghost)

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I "live" in a Linux / M$ envirment.  I want to build Linux and M$ systems and then be able to burn the entire drive to a CD (compressed).  The way I look at it is that both Linux and M$ comes from one CD and I should be able to get my install back on the CD (which should NOT include everything on the CD).  Secondly I would "like" to do it with something free preferably in Linux.

Firstly I would like to do it, secondly it would be good to do with free linux tools if possable.   I sort of thought about booting on a live-linux CD and DD it to a working linux box.  This image could be compressed ? and burnt to CD ?  
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 400 total points
ID: 9867976
Look at knoppix (http://www.knoppix.net) which contain partimage (http://www.partimage.org) which is a "ghost-like" tool (and QTParted which is more or less like partition magic).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 9870738
You don't need to use Knoppix, the partimage web site contains a bootable CD image that you can use to save your partitions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 9871645
I am doubtful your reasoning holds. Installation and use create data files. Install CD's typically make use of compression.  Many distro's use 3CD's - much of the 1st, some from  the 2nd and  3rd.  With so much of that free software, I am always  adding packages - now have 722,  not counting the tgz's
A CD  can store ~700MB. What does df  -h show for "Used" (linux, win)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 9871895
Many linux distros are many CDs and some are one (like slackware 9).  Depends on what you put on the disk.

This system is to do 1) NAT 2 ) Apache and 3) Sendmail.  Knoppix has all this and more on one CD.  Slackware-Live does it in half a cd.


Oh GNS:

great solution.  I even have a copy of it in one of my computers now (how odd).  

0