Solved

Sorting two single dimensional arrays

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
608 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am having trouble sorting 2 arrays.  I must use single-dimensional arrays.  All I need to do is create 2 arrays - one for video titles and one for the inventory ID for each video title, sort by the inventory ID and print out the sorted list.  I am totally lost and think I really messed up my code now.  I had the program working up until the most important part (of course) - sorting and displaying the sorted video titles.  I know you can sort by object array, but can it be done the way I am trying??  My code is below:

public class Video
{
 public static void main(String[] args)
 {
  String[] videos = {"Lion King", "Holes", "Finding Nemo", "Beauty and the Beast", "Parent Trap"};
  int[] inventoryId = {102, 101, 104, 103, 100};
  int x;
  System.out.println("Unsorted movie titles:");
  for(x = 0; x < 5; ++x)
   System.out.println(inventoryId[x] + "    " + videos[x]);

public static void bubblesort(videos, int len)
{  
int a,b;
  Video temp;
  int lenMinusOne = len - 1;

//Sort by inventoryId
  for(a = 0; a < lenMinusOne; ++a)
    for(b = 0; b < lenMinusOne; ++b)
      if(array[b].inventoryId > array[b + 1].inventoryId)
      {
        temp = array[b];
        array[b] = array[b + 1];
        array[b + 1] = temp;
      }
   for(x = 0; x < 5; ++x)
   //System.out.println("Sorted movie titles:");
   System.out.println(inventoryId[x] + "    " + videos[x]);
 }
}
0
Comment
Question by:angelori
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You need to swap both array values at the same time. I'll let you fill in the holes here:

public class Video
{
 public static void main(String[] args)
 {
  String[] videos = {"Lion King", "Holes", "Finding Nemo", "Beauty and the Beast", "Parent Trap"};
  int[] inventoryId = {102, 101, 104, 103, 100};
  int x;
  System.out.println("Unsorted movie titles:");
  for(int i = 0;i < inventoryId.length ;i++) {
    System.out.println(inventoryId[i]);

  }
  bubblesort(videos, inventoryId);
  for(int i = 0;i < inventoryId.length ;i++) {
      System.out.print(inventoryId[i] + ", ");
      System.out.println(videos[i]);

  }
 }

public static void bubblesort(String[] videos, int[] ids)
{
int a,b, temp;
String tempTitle;

//Sort by inventoryId
  for(a = 0; a < ids.length; a++)
    for(b = 0; b < a; b++)
      if(ids[a]  < ids[b])
      {
        tempTitle = videos[b];
        videos[b] = videos[a];
        videos[a] = tempTitle;
        temp = ids[b];
        ids[b] = ids[a];
        ids[a] = temp;
      }
 }
}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
Comment Utility
>> CEHJ:   I think you mean:

public static void bubblesort(String[] videos, int[] ids)  // boyh arrays to be sorted
{
int a,b, temp;
String tempTitle;
int lenMinusOne = videos.length -1;      // get length of arrats (minus one)

//Sort by inventoryId
  for(a = 0; a < lenMinusOne; a++)
    for(b = 0; b < lenMinusOne; b++)
      if(ids[a]  < ids[b])
      {
        tempTitle = videos[b];
        videos[b] = videos[a];
        videos[a] = tempTitle;
        temp = ids[b];
        ids[b] = ids[a];
        ids[a] = temp;
      }
 }
}

regards JakobA
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
>>I think you mean:

Do I? Why? ;-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
Comment Utility
actually we can cut the sorting time in half if we think a bit. notice how the inner loop alwat push the biggest value to the end of the array. no need to sort that value again:

public static void bubblesort(String[] videos, int[] ids)  // boyh arrays to be sorted
{
int a,b, temp;
String tempTitle;
int lenMinusOne = videos.length -1;      // get length of arrats (minus one)

//Sort by inventoryId
  for(a = lenMinusOne;  a>0 ;  a--)  //  a goes 'backwards'
    for(b = 0;  b < a;  b++)             //  b only sort up to a in each scan    
      if(ids[a]  < ids[b])
      {
        tempTitle = videos[b];
        videos[b] = videos[a];
        videos[a] = tempTitle;
        temp = ids[b];
        ids[b] = ids[a];
        ids[a] = temp;
      }
 }
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
8-)

JakobA's last optimization is good btw
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelori
Comment Utility
Wow!  Thanks to both of you!  I consulted someone who is a Java programmer where I work and they were stumped too.  You 2 are awesome....Sorry about the length of time in accpeting the answer, etc.  This is my first time using this service.  
0