Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLT tape disposal - best practices...?

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What's the best practices for disposing of bad DLT tapes... (i.e. destroying them or erasing them)...?  
0
Comment
Question by:j0eshm0e
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9868041
Use a big electro magnet ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 150 total points
ID: 9868046
You can also look at the drive software you've gotten, if you can zerofill the tape with it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9868061
some backup softwares also support secure erasing.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9887855
We had a tape degauser (LucF's big electro magnet) until I burnt it out. Didn't realise it had a limited duty cycle, cost about $1000 :(
0