[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Form change in CForm

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a Visual Studio.NET MFC C++ Projekt
I used CForm as Base class
my questio is... how can i change the form used as child?
0
Comment
Question by:dkloeck
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dkloeck
ID: 9874143
hummm...ok..i try again...

i have a projekt with a CForm Base class, & what i want is change the default dialog of CForm, & change it against my own by pressing a key.
it must be easy.. though
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 90 total points
ID: 9897353
Have two CForm based views.  One based on one dialog, one based on the other and show/hide dynamically.

See the Chkbook example - it may give you some hints.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dkloeck
ID: 9897564
isn't there just a form to change the child Dialog of the windows/Forms?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dkloeck
ID: 9897652
its just..that i have to change between 6 dialogs
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 60 total points
ID: 9898436
Use stacked dialogs (http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/stackdialog.asp?target=stacked%7Cdialog) embedded in your top level dialog.
0