?
Solved

RAPI java

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have this question here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/WinCE/Q_20815281.html
and we are stuck over there is anyone knows to put it in java code?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:navotv
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9868723
You'd have to build a JNI bridge to rapi.dll.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9869279
this page contains details of products to assist in interfacing with DLL:
http://www.relevancellc.com/halloway/JavaWin32.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9869967
what is the best component to use? i picked up Jawin is there anything better to use?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9870003
I use jawin, it work well.
njawin is also reportedly good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9880670
do i have to build it my self or i can just use the jawin.jar file?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 150 total points
ID: 9880681
if you mean the jni dll then no, though it depends a bit on what the rapi.dll is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9880685
can i just install this file jawin.jar to jbuilder jar files and start working with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 9880693
couse for some reason the build isnt working (ive changed the path of jdk and ant) and i saw there is a jawin.jar file in there
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9916281
0