Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website suffering from page cannot be displayed errors

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
we recently launched an update version of our site.  The front end was programmed using visual studio .net using vb.  our iis server is running 6.0.  Our old website was just asp developed on I believe vb.  In house we had no problems.  Now we launched and with 1 in 100 clients get page cannot be displayed.  If they try it again a minute later they are fine, so I don't think it is a firewall issue.  I actually got it at home as well with all security taken down and it was like the web site could be found, it took a good 3 minutes before the error page came up.  when I went back it popped up instantly.  We are running 6 gateways each with the capability of handling well over 200 clients at a time and the most we've had in the past two days at one time is just over 100 logged in at the same time.  
Any ideas?

osp70
0
Comment
Question by:osp70
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 9869382
Are you connecting to a database somewhere?  If so, your limitation could be on the number of concurrent connections permitted on the database.  Most db's have a limit which could be imposed by either licensing or by a db setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osp70
ID: 9869418
thanks for the response.  yes we do connect to a db but not directly through the iis server.  I dont think that the number of requests is an issue here as we stress tested it and when the no display errors come up our iis logs do not show a huge amount of activity.

thanks,
osp70
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9869486
If your application opens a connection but doesn't properly release it, over time the number of connections will rise until the max. is exceeded and problems ensue.  Over further time the connections are automatically dropped freeing up space for new ones.

If your app typically runs fine for a few hours, then these problems develop and persist, this pattern often indicates a connection limitation problem.  

Stress test may not reveal this because a) it may be reusing open connections instead of creating new ones and b) your test may not hit the part of the code that abandons a connection.  IIS logs won't necessarily show huge activity when the problems develop.

Other things to look for:  The 1 in 100 failures - is there anything common about them?  Time of day, browser used, operating system, specific page in application, etc.?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osp70
ID: 9869945
Thanks I will take a look at that.  We've only released 2 days ago and have not really seen a common thread.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10212414
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered frodoman
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0