Solved

Create a web interface for email.

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am tring to create a web interface for my mail server.  How would I do this??  This way users can check there email from anywere as long as they have an internet connection.  
0
Comment
Question by:kassidy2010
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrh30
ID: 9875727
There's an example of a solution to your problem here:

http://software.jaos.org/

Note that it's an extremely non-trivial problem to do so and as such you're probably much better off adapting somebody else's work than starting from scratch.  Commercial solutions are available, but are probably quite expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kassidy2010
ID: 9875813
Is this a piece of software to install??  I should use this for my solution?  I am not a web developer by any means.  I know some html so that is it.  I hope this is still trivial for me.  I will give it a try and see how it works!  Thanks alot!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrh30
ID: 9875826
If your knowledge is limited to 'some html', you're probably going to find yourself in a little bit over your depth.  It's a bit of Perl server-side scripting that you could run.  But it's probably going to be quite involved to do so.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:kassidy2010
ID: 9875857
Ok,  
   I do know alittle perl.  Not alot, but I do have refrences (books and other people).  I do have an extensive knowledge in other coding languages as well as administration.  Shall I just go with this software solution from the first post and edit the code?? or can I just use the solution from above with out editing anything??

Thanks for your help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kassidy2010
ID: 9899826
Will this run through internet explorer adn on a windows environment??

say you go to www.mydomain.com/webmail

will this work?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Groovypants
ID: 9939269
*** competing site removed by Netminder, EE Admin ***

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi123
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
martinv earned 125 total points
ID: 9966743
Maybe using ready-made application can be enough.

You can try IMP - full featured (and free) webmail written in PHP

http://www.horde.org/imp/
http://www.horde.org/imp/screenshots/
0