Solved

Using target to a page without using frames

Posted on 2003-12-03
22
568 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
well i got a table in a table and it look like this

11111
22222                       1* is the bale into my otehr table and its my menu
1*333
1*333
1*333
1*333
33333
33333


           i want my cel 3 to be some of my pages linked by my menu
          is there any way to do it without frames ?

like this web site
http://everquest.allakhazam.com/

when u click on any  link from the menu it shows it in cel 3

any help would be cool tnx

0
Comment
Question by:-Shadow-
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9869732
anyone got any idea ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9869895
It doesn't look like they did anything special. When you view each page it contains the whole table. You'd have to make each page with the table, but this can get tedious with updating. I know Dreamweaver can do it automatically, though. On my site with, I wanted to achieve a similar effect with tables acting like frames without having to copy the table onto each page and ended up using PHP. You can view it here:

http://thesource.timsfsstudio.com

I only use one table on index.php and dynamically write each content page into the table. Please tell me if you'd like me to show you how to do it in PHP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9870026
well im using asp and will use some more asp. If u get any idea how to do it in asp that would be cool
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Timbo87
Timbo87 earned 100 total points
ID: 9870316
<table>
<tr>
<td>
Menu 1
</td>
<td rowspan=3>

*** INSERT ASP CODE ***

</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
Menu 2
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
Menu 3
</td>
</tr>
</table>

I'm not too familiar with ASP, but I'll tell you what it needs to do. My site takes in website parameters after ?id=. For example, http://thesource.timsfsstudio.com/?id=snippets goes to the snippets page. You'd need to be able to retrieve parameters from the address bar like that. Here's a semi-English version of the code that would go in the *** INSERT ASP CODE *** cell.

Open addressparameter + ".txt"
Read contents of addressparameter.txt
Write contents of addressparameter.txt
Close file

The txt file can contain complete HTML/JS/CSS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9870509
do u reload your main page each time ? or only once cause im trying to find out how to do it in asp but its not totaly clear.


cause as i can understand , you are opening your main page then read the cel 3 (file) and when u click on a menu item u reload your main page with the new cel 3 item ?

i tought also about a jc function that onclick read file and show it, that shoudnt be too hard, but the problem is the target and where u want to show it =(

any more info would be nice =)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9870550
Yes, mine reloads the page each time. This is because it runs through PHP and since PHP runs once on the server, I cannot easily change it without sending it through the server again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9870694
ya its the same with asp it is executed on server side , what makes me think it is because iw ill have some picture on my screen and having to download them over and over will take some download bandwith, like if my page have 500k of picture for download each time ..., i know most people keep some space for their cash

well well well

any other idea?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apprenti
ID: 9870812
innerHTML - as used in http://mysite.freeserve.com/eclatante/thesite.htm when Javascript is enabled.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9870814
If the pictures are cached they shouldn't download each time.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pepsichris earned 400 total points
ID: 9874985
Use Includes.  That's where you put part of your code in a file and reuse it on lots of pages.

In ASP, the syntax is:

<!--#include file="inc/top.asp"-->

So very simply, draw your table on one page as you want it, with all the bits in place.  Then cut all the code from within the top cell and paste it into a new file called, for example, top.asp.

Then do the same with the left hand menu frame, calling it eg menu.asp.

Play about with the rough table below to get the desired effect.  It may not come up in your WYWSIWYG editor (if you have one, so you may want to upload it to view how it's worked.

<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1">
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2" height="65"><!--#include file="top.asp"--></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="366" width="24%"><!--#include file="menu.asp"--></td>
    <td height="366" width="76%">And then put your text here.</td>
  </tr>
</table>

hth
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9887518
You said you didn't want to use frames, so I didn't know if you were ruling out iframes or not, but they also might be a possibility. Nice thing about them is that no scripting/includes are required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9913833
sorry i didnt replyed for the last days i was out of town . I tryed the asp version with the include but it doesnt work it dont show anything ..

i checked my path and i made sure the file does exist and there is something in it

if u have any idea why it doesnt show me the include page that would be nice
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pepsichris
pepsichris earned 400 total points
ID: 9913993
As long as you're sure you're running ASP ( type <%=time%> into an ASP page and make sure it shows the time, being a simple way to check) then it's really a case of checking paths again.

You can use either
<!-- #include virtual ="/html/header.inc" -->
or
<!-- #include file ="headers\header.inc" -->

Virtual has to start from the root from your website - may be something like /web or /html

File starts from your current directory, so you could use ..\headers or subdirectory\file.inc

Note that using File requires the slashes to be the other way around.

Maybe post the code and the web address here if you're still havig problems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9914020
i made a news file to test and i have this

<html>
<body>
<!-- #INCLUDE FILE="../asp/WOWNews.asp" -->
</body>
</html>


but when i see it in ie , i see a big nothing ... and im 100% sure there is some stuff in the file
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 9914159
Swap the slashes around:

replace / with \ in the address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9914208
doesnt change anything
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 9914507
Only other 2 things I can think of are that the file name may be case sensitive - better practice to have all lower case anyway - and that the page containing the include line has an ASP file extension as well.

After that, I'm all out. Sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9914647
i tryed that also but doesnt change anything

i used <%=time%> and it doesnt do anything

<html>
<body>
<%=time%>
<!-- #INCLUDE FILE="../asp/WOWNews.asp" -->
</body>
</html>
that file is saved as essaie.asp

and that do nothing ... whats wrong , im sure its something stupid but cant figured it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9914671
i know whats wrong i just reinstalled windows xp pro on this pc like 2 weeks ago and i dont have the "xp pro" personal server on so my code isnt executed

i think ...

how do i get that to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Shadow-
ID: 9914831
i found out  i used iis an then  i need to use http://servername/file .....
and it worked

is there any way that i can just set C:\Inetpub\wwwroot/file.... so i dont have to retype it each time i want to see the file on ie

tnx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pepsichris
ID: 9915377
Not entirely sure I understand, but have you tried the address http://127.0.0.1

Or else I'm pretty sure that if you go into IIS Web Properties then you can specify an IP in there...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9917685
You can always set a bookmark for it.

Assuming it's the same machine as you're working on, you should be able to use http://localhost/, http://machine-name/, or http://127.0.0.1/.
0