[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where can i download psapi.h/psapi.lib

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
12,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,
I am using visual studio 6.0(with service pack 5)
I need the functionalities of the psapi.h/psap.lib for my program but on search they are not on my computer .
where can i download these files from? and can  i just place them in the respective include and lib directories of Visual studio?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saifnawaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9868801
Hi saifnawaz,

Microsoft MSDN probably, look for the SDK downloads

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 9868807
You can get these files withe the MS Platform SDK from http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/ - PSAPI.h and PSAPI.lib files that you need are also included in the Platform SDK. The redistributable DLL is available from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3d1fbaed-d122-45cf-9d46-1cae384097ac&displaylang=en
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abuzzuz
ID: 10046066
Download the whole Microsoft Platform SDK, it its worth it. It contains ALL the programming related stuff you might need from Microsoft. And it's a lot easyer to browse and search the documentation on the SDK than on the site.
0