?
Solved

Slide show with fade-in transition

Posted on 2003-12-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
I want to create a jpeg slide show, in which there will be a fade-in or fade-out transition effect between the sildes. I can do a simple slide show with some pictures, but I can not provide any fade-in transition effect between slides. Is there any simple way to do that? If so, can anyone please tell me the steps to do this. I am new in this area. Thanks. -okd.
0
Comment
Question by:okd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9869447
I believe in Flash MX there is a Sample FLA file, which does this effect. maybe under lesson/samples folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 252 total points
ID: 9871969
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/photogallery.htm

This is a great tutorial for creating the type of effect you want to achieve.
You don't need to know much at all, as long as you know the most basic of things, you will be fine.
Happy flashing :)

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jt6572
jt6572 earned 248 total points
ID: 9874006
hey obct,
that link was excellent! thanks.

okd,
if it is just a simple slide show you want it is pretty easily done. i have just finished a massive one (which got REALLY boring doing!) and all i did was import the photos to the library (from file menu); give each pic a layer of its own and after inserting a keyframe where you want the image (F6 whilst on the timeline), drag from the library (F11) to the stage; convert the pic to a symbol (F8 - graphic); then give it an alpha value of 0%. then, depending on how fast you want the transition place another keyframe where the image will get at value of 100% alpha. simply right click between the two and insert motion tween. then, further down the timeline, place reciprocal keyframes, whereby the image goes from 100% alpha back to 0% with the second motion tween.
in the layer below this one, place your next image in exactly the same order, making sure that the keyframes are in the same frame, ie: where the first image is at 100% about to go to 0%, put the second image's 0% keyframe.
does that make sense? very basic way of doing it, but it works and gives the effect i think you are after...

good luck!

jt6572
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jt6572
ID: 9874019
ps: heres a tip i just found....

Comment from rascalpants
Date: 12/03/2003 08:07AM PST
 Comment  

one other tip that you might use is when ever you use Alpha tweens, you should never go from 0% to 100%...

instead you should go from 1% to 99%

I can't remember why, but this seems to help the CPU out a little bit...

rp
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9874170
Wow, I never knew that. I guess that proves you learn something new everyday :)
Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 9976514
okd,

Please post a comment and let us know how you are going with your project

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 

Author Comment

by:okd
ID: 10184253
Hello OBCT: Thanks for your email. When start a new movie, how can I set the width and height. According to the tutorial, I just need only one layer and that is for the script, no layer for the images, right? I did the other stuff, but I can see only one picture, no slide show. Can you please tell me a bit detail. Thanks. - OKD

Hello jt6572: I also tried your way. Can you please tell me where can I give the alpha value. I am using Macromedia Flash MX 6.0. Many thanks. -OKD

0
 

Author Comment

by:okd
ID: 10210070
Hello all,

I did the slide show. I used three layers, namely background, movie clip and actions. The images and sound file are loaded dynamically from a folder. I have used 13 images, slide transition takes place automatically after 10 seconds. The sound is given in a loop and it will play 100 times. The following is the script I used. This is fine, but this is not the thing I wanted. The problem with this is that I have to supply images separately.

What I want is to put all the images in the timeline as keyframes. Is there any tutorial (with script) to do that? Thanks. - OKD.


square._alpha=0;
mypic=1;
// script causes slides to advance automatically every 5 seconds no start button it just plays
_root.onEnterFrame = function()
{
if (square._alpha < 10)
{
loadMovie("images/image" + mypic + ".jpg", "square")
fadeOut=false;
fadeIn=true;
message.text=mypic;
}
if (square._alpha > 10 && fadeOut)
{
square._alpha -= 10;
}
if (square._alpha < 100 && fadeIn && !fadeOut)
{
square._alpha += 10;
}
else
{
fadeIn=false;
}
if (mypic>=13)
{
mypic=1
startTimeSet=0;
}
if (getTimer() > 5000 && mypic < 13 && !fadeIn && !fadeout && mypic==1)
{
fadeout=true;
mypic=2;
}
if (getTimer() > 10000 && mypic < 13 && !fadeIn && !fadeout && mypic==2)
{
fadeout=true;
mypic=3;
}
// continue to add if statements for every image in the series mypic==3, 4, 5, 6, etc.
}

backmusic = new Sound();
onLoad()
{
 backmusic.loadSound("Test.mp3");
 backmusic.start(0,100)
}
0