Solved

Web Site designed on a PC and viewed on a MAC

Posted on 2003-12-03
10
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a web site that I put together using a FrontPage 2002 template.  My client has a MAC.  Everything looks great on my PC, but my client is saying the pictures on her MAC are all over the page.  

Does anyone have any ideas as to what might be causing this?

Thanks.

Kathy
0
Comment
Question by:kathymathew
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shamstar
shamstar earned 200 total points
ID: 9869255
Have you got a URL for us to view?
What exactly does the client mean by "all over the place", generally not where they are supposed to be?
Are the images the correct size?  Also, does your site use layers?

Normally there are slight variations on how webpages are rendered on a mac and a PC, this also depends on the browser used.  Generally, there shouldnt be a massive amount of difference, but there could be  small differences in the position of objects etc, which may add up to make things appear to be a long way off.
Things like these cannot be specifically avoided by a website designer since it depends on the render engine of the browser.
You might want to explore different ways of achieving the same layouts, maybe use tables etc?
Also you could use a Javascript to detect the browser and redirect the user ot a version of the page specifically designed to look correct on their brower.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathymathew
ID: 9869506
The url is http://tierihome.com/Pillows.htm.  My client is saying that when she views the product pages on her Mac, the pictures are misaligned, out of the boxes.  This was a template designed by someone else.  I used the exact sizes for the pictures, but there must be something else sending it off.  

Kathy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shamstar
shamstar earned 200 total points
ID: 9871300
Ive taken a look at the site on my PC and as expected it looks fine.  I will take a look at it on my Mac tomorrow and tell you what i find.
The use of CSS that you have made should help to ensure the page is fairly consistant on most browsers/platforms.
Also, just looking at the layout design, you might want to consider removing the table in the middle (where the images are kept) and use cells of the outer table to hold the images in directy?  That could make a difference.  
Once I see the effects of what its like on the Mac I should be able to say a bit more.
Until then, try and find out what browser your client is using and make sure it is not set to disable CSS.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9871923
FrontPage is NOTORIOUS for writing TERRIBLE, IE specific, code. You need to run it through something like Dreamweaver to clean it up, and standardize the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathymathew
ID: 9873313
My Client is using an IE 4.5, so that might be causing the problem?

I'm really waiting for Shamstar to check the site out on his Mac and let me know what he sees.  I had someone else check it out on their Mac and they said it was just fine.  So, it might be the browser?  I'm having my client download a higher version of IE for her MAc before I do anything radical.

Thanks.

kathy
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9874695
Could be. It looks ok on mine using Safari. But I still wouldnt rely on FrontPage html. It's notoriously bad.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9877041
Well, Ive tried it on a Mac running Inernet Explorer 5.1 and it looks fine - no problems.
As I said before, the use of CSS helps to ensure the page displays consistantly on most browsers that support CSS.
Hoepfully, your client should see the site as it was intended to be viewed once they upgrade their browser.

I have also tried the page on a mac running a somewhat old version of Netscape Navigator (4.70) and the layout looks correct on here as well.  The only thing that idn't work was the highlighting when the mouse is moved over the image cells - but thats to be expected since its an old browser... otherwise everything is also perfect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathymathew
ID: 9877641
Thanks for checking the site out on a Mac....I feel much better now.  My client is going to upgrade her browser now.

Kathy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuartV
ID: 9936947
Upgrading the browser is definitely the way to go. As I remember, IE4.5 had very limited (if any) support for CSS.

Stuart
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stellamartois earned 50 total points
ID: 9946027
If your producing commerical websites (which yours is a nice example of), ditch front page and use dreamweaver, that is a must, mighty microsoft may have the monopoly on platform and browser deployment but they lost the battle with Front page, thank goodness!!!

Always test your sites on an Apple Mac, their market share is growing!!
All web designers should do this as there are layout issues to consider between the two platforms. I always test my sites with PC and Mac versions of Internet Explorer 4.0 upward, Navigator 4.0 upward, Opera and now Safari.

Buy a second hand Apple Mac to test your sites on, its always a bonus to tell your customer you've tested it on Apple Macintosh systems as well, it proves you've gone the extra mile.

martin
0