Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows logon for windows (2K & XP)

Posted on 2003-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Easy points for the expert that gives me the info about a good, simple and secure tool to logon to windows via an USB stick. It should lock windows when I pull the stick and log in when I enter it.

Also looking for a simple and secure encryption tool to encrypt the data on the USB stick.

Thanks in advance.
Filips
0
Comment
Question by:Filips
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph_Moore
Joseph_Moore earned 300 total points
ID: 9879843
http://www.cryptogram-fr.com/english/securelogin.htm
CryptoGram Secure Login iKey™ Edition
Uses USB key to store login accounts

I think that is what you want. I have never used it though.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 450 total points
ID: 9892690
http://www.xelios.fr/uk/pclogintoken.htm

Xelios PC Login Token -USB Key.

The XELIOS PC Login Token Edition window replaces the customary Microsoft login window. Two options are available for you: either you can choose a login system with the insertion of a key, or with password entry when the key is inserted, in order to reinforce security still further.

When booted, XELIOS PC Login Token Edition identifies the insertion of a key in the USB port. As the user's personal PKI data is stored on the XELIOS Token key, he or she can move anywhere in the network (and use any workstation equipped with XELIOS PC Login Token Edition).

The XELIOS PC Login Token Edition's protected login is equipped with a protection system via a screensaver that is triggered whenever a user temporarily leaves his or her workstation.

"...will surprise you by its simplicity !"


0