Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain MODE Native to mixed

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have accidently changed the Domain Mode to on Windows Srrver 2000 to native mode. In result we have lost trust to all NT 4.0 Machines IS there any way to reverse it to mixed mode once it elevated to native?
0
Comment
Question by:NaveedAnwar
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9869231
No.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9869244
Switching modes is one-way-operation, there's no way back; sorry.

Windows NT-Based BDCs No Longer Synchronize After a Windows 2000 Domain Is Switched to Native Mode
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=240305

Modes Supported by Windows 2000 Domain Controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=186153
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yuureibanashi
ID: 9871182
No way.......You can't switch it back after convert mixed mode to native mode
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 9873179
Everyone's correct on this one, I'm afraid.

Native mode allows the domain to use additional features (like universal groups) which are not supportable by NT4.

The official way - and a safe one - to resolve this without rebuilding your domain, is to upgrade your NT4 boxes to 2000.

Alternatively, I suppose you could disconnect your DCs from the network, then restore the system state data for ALL DCs from backups that were made before the domain was changed to native mode.

Although you might run into problems if you have a lot of domains in your forest, this ought to work if you only have one domain in your forest AND you have backups of all your DCs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 9877936
You mentioned you lost a trust to NT.  Moving from mixed to native mode means that you have can have no more DCs in your domain.  A trust emplies a relationship between 2 different domains.  True, you cant go back to mixed mode but you might not have to since you are dealing w/ 2 domains,, not one.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHieb earned 2000 total points
ID: 9923558
Only option here is to do an authoritative restore of the system state to a backup done before the switch. Assuming you have one.
0