Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to insert a page break in plain .txt file from within VB6 ?

Posted on 2003-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomLaw1999
ID: 9869339
use the ForcePageBreak Property. i.e.

object.ForcePageBreak = integer

The settings for integer are:

Constant Value Description
rptPageBreakNone 0 (Default) No page breaks occur.
rptPageBreakBefore 1 The page break occurs before the current section.
rptPageBreakAfter 2 The page break occurs after the current section.
rptPageBreakBeforeAndAfter 3 Page breaks occur both before and after the current section
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9869347
N0

8->
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 9869365
Maybe.  

You can insert chr(11) which is the ascii standard "form feed" character; however, whether this is handled as a page break depends on which application you use to display the .txt file...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 700 total points
ID: 9869403
If you are going to open the text file in a program like Word, something like this will work:

   Open "c:\temp\test.txt" For Output As #1
   
   Print #1, "This is a test" & Chr$(12)
   Print #1, "This line is on the next page"
   
   Close #1


   Chr$(12) is the page feed character.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9869488
That may not be recognized by the printer

;->
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 300 total points
ID: 9869508
TheLearnedOne is right - the page feed character is ascii 12 not 11.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 700 total points
ID: 9869529
Generally speaking, Ascii(12) is the universal character for page feed.  It may not work in 100% of the cases, but it was true from back in the days when I used dot matrix printers, and it should still be true with other printer types.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:holgrave
ID: 9878459
How about vbCR & vbLF, LF being line feed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jepal
ID: 15070525
vbFormFeed works too if you don't like remembering ASCII.
0