Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Firewall --- Dependency ?

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I try to click on the box on the advanced tab of my network connection properties, the box to turn on the XP Firewall, and the systems seems to try to do it but comes back with something about a "dependency failure".

My computer is a client on a W2k native domain, and the Microsoft documentation says I SHOULDNT enable the XP Firewall on a client computer but it doesn't say I will be UNABLE to click that box.

As a guess, I disabled the Terminal Services Service and rebooted and tried again, but got the same error message.

I'm running XP Pro Service Pack 1.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 9873043
http://www.chicagotech.net/wxpfaqs.htm

SYMPTOMS:
1) After installed SP1 for XP and then use the System Restore feature to restore Windows to a state before the installation of the service pack.
2) After upgraded your computer to XP Pro from Win98, ME and XP Home. You may experience the following symptoms: a) The Connect using a dial-up modem or VPN option in the New Connection Wizard is unavailable (gray out). b) The Network Connections folder is empty. c) ICS and ICF services do not start because of a dependency failure. d) In the Event Viewer, you may get Event ID: 7023, Event ID: 20035 or error 5 with Access is denied, Remote Access Connection Manager failed to start because it could not create buffers or Could not start the Remote Access Connection Manager service on Local Computer.
Resolution:
1) To resolve this problem, reinstall SP1 for Windows XP.
2) Delete the NextID value HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Telephony\Cards\NextID, and then restart the computer.
3) Delete the Telephony key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Telephony.
Note: refer to MS Q320558, Q259886 and Q329441.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph_Moore
Joseph_Moore earned 1000 total points
ID: 9879796
So, being bored tonight, I went into Services on my XP laptop and looked up the ICF/ICS service (service name SharedAccess). There are 4 services my version of ICF has has Depend On Service.
So, I went into Regedit and exported the whole SharedAccess entry. Here it is:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess]
"Type"=dword:00000020
"Start"=dword:00000003
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"ImagePath"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
  00,76,00,63,00,68,00,6f,00,73,00,74,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,20,00,2d,00,\
  6b,00,20,00,6e,00,65,00,74,00,73,00,76,00,63,00,73,00,00,00
"DisplayName"="Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) / Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)"
"DependOnService"=hex(7):4e,00,65,00,74,00,6d,00,61,00,6e,00,00,00,4e,00,4c,00,\
  41,00,00,00,52,00,61,00,73,00,4d,00,61,00,6e,00,00,00,41,00,4c,00,47,00,00,\
  00,00,00
"DependOnGroup"=hex(7):00,00
"ObjectName"="LocalSystem"
"Description"="Provides network address translation, addressing, name resolution and/or intrusion prevention services for a home or small office network."

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters]
"ServiceDll"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,\
  00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,\
  69,00,70,00,6e,00,61,00,74,00,68,00,6c,00,70,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,\
  00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Security]
"Security"=hex:01,00,14,80,90,00,00,00,9c,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,02,\
  00,1c,00,01,00,00,00,02,80,14,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,\
  00,00,02,00,60,00,04,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,fd,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,\
  05,12,00,00,00,00,00,18,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,\
  20,02,00,00,00,00,14,00,8d,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,0b,00,00,00,00,\
  00,18,00,fd,01,02,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,23,02,00,00,01,01,\
  00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Enum]
"0"="Root\\LEGACY_SHAREDACCESS\\0000"
"Count"=dword:00000001
"NextInstance"=dword:00000001
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Moore
ID: 9879806
Try and copy that to Notepad, save it as a .REG file, then try and import it into your Registry (back up your own first before the import). See if that works.
Also, see if the other services that need to start are running. That could be the problem that one of those services is not started.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 9904859
I reported this problem to the powers-that-be and got permission to stick with windows 2000 (which we have more licenses for anyway).  So I never got to try either of these solutions.  I'm just going to split the points and accept the first post.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9904975
ThanQ
0