Solved

Is there anyway to find out who changed the Domain Mode from mixed to native

Posted on 2003-12-03
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there anyway to find out who changed the Domain Mode from mixed to native
0
Comment
Question by:NaveedAnwar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9869368
Hi NaveedAnwar,

AFAIK only the highest Administrator can do that, someone correct me on that if I'm wrong.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9871428
Naveed:

You should be able to find that out by seeing the System log. You will need to have Domain Admin rights for doing this.

LucF, you dont have to be enterprise admin(highest level) for finding this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 500 total points
ID: 9872285
Well, I beleive LucF meant "Only an Enterprise Admin can do that"... 8-)
Which should be correct.
Ummm, NaveedAnwar, do you have auditing enabled?
If not, now would be a good time to do so... And implement privilege use. That way, you'll know who does what.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9876078
Thanks for the points and grade...
Good luck. If you need any more help, just ask.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9876095
>>Well, I beleive LucF meant "Only an Enterprise Admin can do that"... 8-)
well, that was what I meant, only you explained it much better, I'm not a native english speaker :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9876328
Oh, No problem, and I meant no disrespect... Just clarifying for the questioner... 8-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9876410
Doesn't matter, I'm fine with that. See you around. :o)
0