Solved

F-disk the third drive in the computer?

Posted on 2003-12-03
11
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
System = Intel board with Intel Plll 800 cpu, 512 ram and the operating system is Win ME Three HDDs “C” is 80G, “D” 40G and "E" is a 20 Gig pull-out drive.

The 20 Gig pullout is partitioned and I want to remove the partition. This disk has been reformatted and there isn't and data in either of the partitions.

Is there a way to F-disk this and/or remove the partition without removing "C" and "D" and using a startup disk on the remaining "E" drive?



0
Comment
Question by:Sparks2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9869624
You should have a option to change physical disks.  Select that option and choose the third disk.  (Probably numbered disk 2).  Then delete the partition you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
ID: 9870927
Robing66066

Where is this option located?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9871145
Should be option 5 on the main page.  (If I remember right)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
ID: 9871354
Robing66066

The main page of what?

I'm running in ME.     Can this be done while in ME?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 9871631
Start --> Programs --> Accessories --> MS-DOS prompt

Type in

fdisk

and press Enter.  You should then be able to do it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9874616
"20 Gig pull-out drive"
If you don't see the drive in FDISK, and if this drive doesn't attach to the ata controller, it may have some proprietary disk management software. If that's the case post the make/model.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 50 total points
ID: 9876493
Sparks2> This disk has been reformatted and there isn't and data in either of the partitions.

Um, each Windows partition gets a drive letter.

Robing66066> Should be option 5 on the main page.  (If I remember right)  

I agree. either four or five. It is the same choice that you have to make to repartition the 2nd drive

I also agree with chicagoan, that the way you refer to "pull-out drive" is auspicious, but the first thing to do is to actually try the fdisk command, use it to 'view' only, each drive for as much as it can see, regarding partitions, and go from there. Since the sizes are each so different, this should be easy enough.

> without removing "C" and "D" and using a startup disk on the remaining "E" drive?

try using "boot diskette" and its fdisk without removal. I am not sure you you define startup. If it goes to normal fdisk command then it should be OK.  But if it is preconfigured for an earlier configuration, you may not want to do that.

There are of course 'hard' options you can do like that without removal of HD that are less intrusive, such as just disconnecting the drive cable or using bios to disable access to it, by undefining it. That part depends on your bios version. But with use of bios option, you wouldn't have to open the case either
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
ID: 9878476
Hello to all:

To SunBow:

This disk always showed only one letter - the second partition never showed up on the desktop or in explore.

Sorry about the ambiguity regarding the “20 Gig pull-out drive”.  I have a hot swappable bay that the 20 gig plugs into and shares the cable with the CD/RW.

I followed the instructions for fdisking and removed an extended partition. As follows:
- Enable large disk support. (y)
- change current fixed disk (5)
- I see three HDDs
- I select “E” (#3)
- Delete partition (#3)
-Shows the partition B gone.
-Esc and leave Dos

-Re-enter Dos

Now fdisk displays this info.

- Display partition info – Partition E: 1        Status: A      Type: PRI DOS        Volume name: Stan    Mbytes: 14716        System: Fat 32       Usage: 75% (and no other partition is shown on this 20 gig disk).

 I close out of MS Dos and enter Windows and try to format this HDD. Windows will not format it. Something about “Quit any disk utilities or other programs using this drive...  Make sure that no window is displaying the contents of this drive. Try again”
When I use Acronis it still sees the partition.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 150 total points
ID: 9878595
I'd wipe the disk with the manufacturer's destructive test utility, killdisk or wdclear.
This will remove all partitions, boot loaders, drive overlays, etc. (not to mention testing the disk)
Just make sure you select the right disk!

http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm
http://www.drivermuseum.com/files/utils/hd_u.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9880372
Once you have finished with fdisk close down and restart.
THEN do the format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
ID: 9886408
Thanks to all that commented.
I use chicagon's answer because I finally realized that the disk had something wrong with the partition that FDISK couldn’t handle. At least not when I tried the options.
However, I increased and split the points as debrunton  helped me in my education, and SunBow gave a good trick or two.
0