Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

programmatically convert excel to pdf

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to create a pdf out of an excel document using VB code. I'm running Office 2000 and I have the Adobe Acrobat PDF writer. I'm generating an excel file from within an ActiveX dll and I want to be able to convert it to pdf from within the same dll. Is this possible? If so, How?
0
Comment
Question by:harlanbage
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 9869822
You need to print the excel filet to Adobe Distiller.
Also, see this:
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=762
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ictis
ID: 9900450
This deals with Word > PDF but I presume its similar for Excel...

http://www.tek-tips.com/gfaqs.cfm/lev2/4/lev3/32/pid/222/fid/1228

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9990893
None feedback from you and you accept my comment with "C" grade?, what's wrong with you?, if you need more help you should ask first.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harlanbage
ID: 9990934
Richie

What's wrong with you? You post a link and expect an A. You didn't do anything and the site you sent didn't really solve my problem anyway. I got a good solution from another forum (No Offense to EE).

I'll tell you how I grade. You post a code snippet that works and solves my problem you get an A. You post a good explanation with little or no code you get a B. You post a link that doesn't really solve the problem, you dont get anything. I only accepted YOUR answer to kill the question. Don't be a whinny biatch.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9991093
You are missing something: If link didn't solve your problem, just ask for more help.
Better if you asked to community support to delete the question.
That's all. I don't want points for nothing with any grade.
0