[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Speed up drawing of windows forms

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello Gurus,

It seems pretty sad to me that a C# windows form with about 100 controls, tabcontrols, text boxes, etc. Can't be drawn instantly.  Is there a way to draw my screens faster?  

I look froward to any and all suggestions.

ACanadian
0
Comment
Question by:ACanadian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tonylmiller
ID: 9871821
Are you compiling in "Release" mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACanadian
ID: 9871928
I am was compiling in Debug mode. I tried compiling in Release mode, should there have been a difference?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tonylmiller
ID: 9874255
I thought with 100 controls it might make a difference.  I've never had that many controls on a form before.  Is it feasible to break it down into multiple forms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACanadian
ID: 9876657
Well,

Its a form that has three tabs on it, and in total there are 75 controls. 25 / tab.  All the information is pertinent, it just doesn't make sense that it should take a couple seconds for the screen to load.

I think if I broke the screen into smaller parts it would become less effecient for the end user.

ACanadian
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sohilm earned 375 total points
ID: 9893196
My suggestion to you is to build the fields on each tab dynamically. In other words. If the user is in tab 1 and he selects tab 2, all of tab1 fields are disposed off and the tab 2 fields are regenrated. You can probalby copy the code for the controls right from auto generated code.

Sohil
0