Solved

Upgrade Windows 2000 Mirrored Set to larger drives

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Guys,

I want to upgrade my Windows 2000 Server.  I have (2) 18GB SCSI HD mirrored through the OS.

I would like to upgrade to (2) 73 SCSI HD I recently purchased, and get rid of the smaller drives.

My data is very critical, and i would like to upgrade the safest way possible.

Thanks you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:JNMarks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9874567
As you're using OS raid, these are Dynamic Disks.

The popular disk cloning application do not support Dynamic Disks.

Windoze does support reverting disks to basic but it involves deleting all the volumes on the disk which results in complete loss of data.

One path would be to break the mirror and use "PARAGON Hard Disk Manager" to dynamicly convert the disk to basic and then close the disk, but there are some conditions, and no guarantees.

The absolute safest way is to back up your system, replace the disks, do a basic OS install and restore.
At all times during that procedure you have to option of replacing the old mirror pair and being back where you started. You're going to have to do a backup anyway, it's not a lot of extra work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9874594
One thing I'd like to mention in regards to you upgrade:
If you have adequate power, drive bays, and interfaces, I'd consider keeping one or both of your old disks to use as swap and temp space (as basic - non raid disks). Keep a small swap file on the system drive for BSOD dumps. You'll generall see a performance boost and it's nice to have some scratch space.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewhsia
ID: 9876829
I would make an image of the drive as it is now. Both Ghost and Power quest disk image (I use power quest 2002 at work) support expanding the partition when putting an image back.
That way both your originals are still good. Just take them out and lable them. Then put the two new drives in and initalize them, and put the image back on. You then would have your system exact. I believe it was around 40 dollars for pqdi 2002.
0