Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getItemCount function

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How to implemente function GetItemCount for the TcomboBox
I need this function.

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:Ayite
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 1000 total points
ID: 9870043

Are you asking how to get the combo box item count?

ie:

// Control is you declaration of TComboBox
count:=Control.Items.Count

or how to get the item count via a message?

count:=SendMessage(Control.Handle, CB_GETCOUNT, 0, 0);

Perhaps you could explain in a little more detail what your after

Regards,
Russell
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ayite
ID: 9964523
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-Karamja-
ID: 12382431
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: rllibby

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Karamja (Alan)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0