Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programatically calling outlook express

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to open an outlook express sendmail window from within an application. Are there command line parameters which I can append to the filename that will open such a window and allow me to pass to it a recipient list?

I need to be able to do something like this:

C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe fct=sendmail recipient="joe.blow@somewhere.com"

from the DOS command line.
0
Comment
Question by:snazzyrags
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9870053
@snazzyrags:

> I need to open an outlook express sendmail window from within an application.
> Are there command line parameters which I can append to the filename that will
> open such a window and allow me to pass to it a recipient list?

Programatically Interfacing to Outlook Express is not supported by Microsoft.  However, if OE is your default mail reader, then you should be able to do this from a command line:
     start mailto:joe.blow@somewhere.com

And it should open up a blank e-mail message already addressed to joe.blow@somewhere.com .

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9870663
You can also use an add-in like MapiMail.  It is available at www.universalthread.com and works great for me.  It calls OE or any default mail app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snazzyrags
ID: 9870889
Outstanding, Dexstar. It works!

I spent all day over on the Java list and no one came up with an acceptable answer. You hit the nail on the head on your first shot!

Thanks, much. You certainly deserve every point.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9870904
Haha... That'll teach you to listen to Java people (Okay, okay, I'm just playing... Relax...  Java's cool...)

I'm glad you got it working... :)  The best thing about that solution is that it will work with whatever mail reader you're using.  :)

Dex*
0