Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash media Reader with USB 2.0 port?

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

Does anyone know of an internal 3.5" Flash media reader (multi format, Memory Stick, etc.) that has a USB 2.0 port built in on the front of it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aflat362
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9870470
Hi aflat362,

Found one here => http://www.soyousa.com/products/proddesc.php?id=234

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9870947
That's a nice one LucF...and the Clear CMOS feature is just cool & handy!

Good find!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9872868
>>and the Clear CMOS feature is just cool & handy!
I'd just leave that jumperwire disconnected on my system, I have a little brother that would love this option to get rid of my BIOS password ;-) my case already has a big lock on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 9874386
Thanks - looks like this will do.

Not sure why they decided to put a clear CMOS button on there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9874421
Glad to help ;-)

btw, a lot of people who overclock their computer will love that button, if you overclock too far, computers will refuse to boot. After clearing the CMOS it'll boot again, now with this button, they don't have to open up their case anymore to clear the CMOS.
0