Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 network problems

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
8 computers Win XP sp1 connected, via a switch to ADSL router (Intertex). The settings on the adsl router are set on there lowest secutity setting. The problem is that pop3 email isn't coming in. SMTP server, by service provider is ok. POP3, hosted by domain server will not connect and gets error message. I can connect to the pop3 from outside the LAN and I am confused. Any suggestions gratefully received. All worked fine until recently when I added two more computers and an additional switch. I have checked it out and all seems ok. POP3 is all that doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:bugwap
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9870838
Check with your ISP if there is some problem with their pop server.. Also if you can give the error message it would easy to help you

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugwap
ID: 9870921
Yeah, I will take a look tomorrow. Pop3 server being hosted by domain provider who says it works fine. Will get the exact error & post it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9871215
any other firewalls in place (software)?
any rules blocking port 110, or 25?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bugwap
ID: 9872735
The firewall in the router is not enabled at present
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9877562
Try telnetting into the isp's pop3 server:

telnet pop3server 110
user yourusername
pass yourpassword
list

This should do a very basic check on whether you can contact, login and query the remote pop3 server from the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugwap
ID: 9897382
this is the message body of the error, edited out the server names obviously, still not playing, any ideas?

Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection. Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity. Account: , Server: 'mail..co.uk', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugwap
ID: 10705047
sorted thanks
0