Solved

help installing IE4 on NT4 Server

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our NT server has IE4 and i want to get it up to date.
I went to the MS website and tried installing IE6 and got a message that a installation was pending and that i needed to reboot my the Computer. I rebooted the pc but still recieved the same message. Also to troubleshhot, i downloaded IE6 and tried installing it this way but yet again the same message. The server has SP6a.
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9870108
Greetings, exdos!
  NT4 cannot accept IE greater that 5.5.  You can get IE5.5 or less from here

Full Versions of Internet Explorer
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html
http://www.webzila.com/downloads/downloadscript/pafiledb.php?action=category&id=2


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9870189
Great I will try that out in the morning. Can i use ie5.5 SP2? or am i abled to apply any version of 5.5
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9870393
You should use IE5.5 SP2, because it the lastest.  You can use earlier versions.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9872858
I keep recieving the message " a previous installation program was never completed. You will need to restart your computer to complete the installation before running Internet Explorer setup. Setup will now close" I have rebooted the server. The last thing i installed was MS KB824146 patch.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 300 total points
ID: 9873032
You might want to check this one:

Error Message: A Previous Program Installation Was Never Completed
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=221863

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9876395
The error message comes from your incomplete install of IE6. Remove the old IE6 setup files from C:\ or C:\Windows or C:\Winnt.  Also, remove the startup shortcut in Start > Programs > Startup
0