Solved

DDS-2 vs DDS-3 tapes -what is the capacity?

Posted on 2003-12-03
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a "Compaq 12/24 GB DAT" tape drive on a server -model C1537A.  How much should we be able to put on one tape?

We use both DDS-2 and DDS-3 tapes.

We can't seem to put more than 5 gig on a tape before it asks for a second tape.

What does the 12/24 GB mean ?
0
Comment
Question by:egascho
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9870377
1st, try formatting the tapes with your backup software.
2nd, set your backup software to overwrite data on the tape.
3rd, what kind of compression are you using? Hardware/Software/Both => if the answer on this one is "both" set it to hardware only, using more compression schemes sometimes causes files to get even bigger.

4th: >>What does the 12/24 GB mean ?
This means the tape supports 12 GB of uncompressed data and 24 GB of compressed data (the last one can't be reached normally, with a normal mix of files 17 GB is a nice amount of data to fit on only one tape.

Greetings, LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9874503
Note DDS-2 tapes have a 4GB native capacity, 8 gigs with compression on a good day, downhill with a tailwind.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 9874553
chicagoan is right on that one:

Capacities (Uncompressed)
DDS1 -  60 Meter -  1.3GB (2.6GB Compressed)
DDS1 -  90 Meter -  2.0GB (4GB Compressed)
DDS2 - 120 Meter - 4.0GB (8GB Compressed)
DDS3 - 125 Meter - 12.0GB (24GB Compressed)
DDS4 - 150 Meter -  20.0GB (40GB Compressed)

So for your drive you should use DDS3 tapes to use the full capabilities of your drive.

LucF
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9875617
glad to have weighed in
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9875660
chicagoan, I think you should have gotten some points......
egascho, do you agree if I post a "points for chicagoan" question?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9875707
lol - no problem he's up
0