Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Source for WYSIWYG HTML editor?

Posted on 2003-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,
Does anyone know where I can get example source code for a WYSIWYG HTML editor for any delphi 6 or 7?
I would like something which is already advanced but if its pretty simple that doesnt matter, I dont mind working on it to make it a lot more advanced.
Im looking for something which is free.
Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:Custom-Hosting
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FeralCTO
FeralCTO earned 300 total points
ID: 9870633
I'm not aware of one for free, and I've looked. I was looking for one just a couple of weeks ago and didn't find one.

If you're willing to spend $ on it, HTMLEdit is a native VCL component. It's a WYSISYG HTML editor, just like you're looking for. I took a quick look at it and thought it looked cool. $139 US.
http://www.purposesoft.com/

Regards,

Ron
"FeralCTO"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
insomniac92 earned 300 total points
ID: 9871783
you can import the dhtmled.ocx that comes with Microsoft Internet explorer. You can develope a HTML editor using this control and there are delphi samples around using this control. Search in google for dhtmledit and delphi. There is also a Yahoo group dedicated to delphi and this control.
You need to manually import it into delphi. It sits (on windows 2000) in the following folder...
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Triedit
Cheers
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Custom-Hosting
ID: 9898865
Thanks for the answers, both helped so I have split the points.
Thanks again,
John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10033381
I used in Visual Basic ActiveX control of Standard WYSIWYG editor. (name of it was like "HTMLView")
0