Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Boot Disk for Ghost

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a windows 2000 network boot disk for a specific laptop(Compaq N610c laptop) that we use to boot to the network to connect to ghost to image our laptops. However, we will be getting new laptops that also will need to be ghost imaged. Of course since these new laptops will be different and have different NICs, we will need to create new boot disks in order to boot to the network.

I understand that there is an easy way to take an existing boot disk that you currently use for a specific laptop and then make some changes to it so that the new laptop with the diffrent Nic will be able to boot to the network with it.

The current boot floppy disk that we have - when we boot with it we see the windows 98 prompt while booting. I guess the boot disk was started or made with a windows 98 startup disk and then additional drivers that was relevant to the laptops nic drivers were also included to make the boot floopy for the laptop.

Would anyone know how to do this or have any techniques tricks or known utilities to easily make windows 2000 network boot floppies to boot to the network.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:manmountain
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 750 total points
ID: 9872296
Copy the boot disk. Then, locate the batch files responsible for loading the NIC drivers. Once you know the name of the drivers, you can delete the drivers from the disk, copy the (98) drivers for the new Laptop, modify the batch file to load the new drivers, and Viola, new network boot.
Conversely, you could create an autexec and config file that would allow you to choose between the different systems, and copy the files for the new laptop to the disk, space permitting.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9873114
I think if you download the drivers for the new NIC it should have some folder for NDIS2DOS or something similar, try them with the boot disc wizard (click add and point to drivers) from the ghost server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9874779
Thanks for the points and grade
0