[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access to Ethernet page

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there a way to have a general user ( not in the admin group ) the ability to enable or disable components in the ethernet properties page ( start or stop the client for microsoft networks , etc )
0
Comment
Question by:MGSTECH
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Moore
ID: 9879752
Power User assignment I think will allow that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 400 total points
ID: 9892604
By using MMC to add GPO Snap-in for the computer, you can navigate to Local Computer Policy>User Configuration>Administrative Templates>Network>Network Connection>.
Then configure the Ability to Enable\Disable a LAN connections.

[This will allow the users to remain as regular users and not be elevated to Power Users. But, as Joseph_Moore suggested, Power User assignment should work as well.]

This configuration determines whether users can enable/disable LAN connections.
If you enable this setting, the Enable and Disable options for LAN connections are available to users (including nonadministrators). Users can enable/disable a LAN connection by double-clicking the icon representing the connection, by right-clicking it, or by using the File menu.

If you disable this setting (and enable the "Enable Network Connections settings for Administrators" setting), double-clicking the icon has no effect, and the Enable and Disable menu items are disabled for all users (including administrators).

Important: If the "Enable Network Connections settings for Administrators" is disabled or not configured, this setting will not apply to administrators on post-Windows 2000 computers.

If you do not configure this setting, only Administrators and Network Configuration Operators can enable/disable LAN connections.

Note: Administrators can still enable/disable LAN connections from Device Manager when this setting is disabled.

What are you ultimately trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 10339515
MGSTECH,

Did you get sorted out here? Do you still require assistance?
0