Solved

Looking for SUN J2ME - JDBC Optional Package

Posted on 2003-12-03
8
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I am trying to find a JDBC optional package of (J2ME), I was on SUN site but couldn't work out where is the download (it seem like they only have documentation only).
I want to develop a program using jdbc on my PDA (Sharp SL-C760) and I want to use the JDBC optional package of J2ME (java.sql), but the download at SUN site that I could work out is (javax.sql)

On this page:
The JDBC Optional Package for CDC-Based J2ME Applications
http://wireless.java.sun.com/configurations/articles/cdc/jdbc/

there is a link at the end of the above page:
For more information
JDBC Optional Package for CDC/Foundation Profile

when I am visiting this page I can't see any download for (java.sql) packages except the javax.sql + specification documentation.

hope this is a simple question.

Thanks in advance.
Regards Dat.
PS: I am a beginner in Java.
0
Comment
Question by:datman
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9870479
Only the spec is available for download from Sun.
You need to locate an implementation.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 65 total points
ID: 9870494
you could email jdbc-cdc@sun.com to see if they knew of any.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jimmack
jimmack earned 60 total points
ID: 9870512
I couldn't see a download link for anything but the specification either.  The Final Approval Ballot for the JSR only took place on 11th November 2003.

It looks like only the specifications are available at the moment (no reference implementation or APIs yet).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9870529
Hi objects, I was just having a joke with AnnieMod about trying to be as quick as you and you've managed to successfully prove her last comment:

" :))) Good goal. But that is almost impossible I suppose... "
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 9870836
that's why he's the genius in this section =)

The only package I found for download is here:

http://java.sun.com/products/jdbc/download.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9871076
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:datman
ID: 9871085
I have sent and message to jdbc-cdc@sun.com and here is the reply:
"The binary should be made available shortly. We are still the process of finalizing the release."

Thank your all for commenting.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9872932
;-)

Thank you for the feedback.
0