Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QUESTION ON WORDS

Posted on 2003-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear colleagues,

Could you please help me in discovery how I do a function for correction a word?

Example:

I have the following phrase:

ascalPa sia aa anguagela

I would need correct it to:

Pascal is a language

Ho I do this?

0
Comment
Question by:letchev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:letchev
ID: 9870769
Please, in Pascal language.

letchev
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9872624
well, you will be in many problems as (dear, read).
but i think you can write the correct words as a dictionary, and ofcourse in database, this is as first step.
second read word by word from the text file.
any word you didn't find it in the database, you should show the alternative.
if you would like your program to do exactly the same as your example, you should devide the word as characters and compare them to get the result as you wish.

hope it helped ...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 200 total points
ID: 9874989
Hi,

In your example above there are two errors on each word:

1. an extra 'a' is added at the end - remove it.
2. the last letter should become the first one - move it there.

function CorrectAWord(const SourceWord: string): string;
begin
  result := Copy(SourceWord,1,Length(SourceWord) - 1); // remove the last char
  result := Copy(result, Length(result), 1) + Copy(result, 1, Length(result) - 1);
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:letchev
ID: 9875390
Geobul,

Many Thanks. Pascal is an imortal language.

Best regards,

letchev
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9875424
Always glad to help :-)
0