[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to create background process to do DB management

Posted on 2003-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'll give more points for the right answer.

I want to create a Windows app in C# that does some simple DB stuff, such as adding a new employee. When this program starts, it also creates another thread(?) that periodically accesses the database (ex. sql server) and does some stuff to it. This background process would wake up every 10 min, for example, does what it needs to do, then goes to sleep for 10 min. The process has to run asynchronously to the main app.

What I'm looking for is a prototype of this main app/background process. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hobster
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:smegghead
smegghead earned 150 total points
ID: 9871520
Why not just use a timer?? that way you don't have to bother with creating/starting threads.

Just put a timer on your form and add your code to check the sql.

Smg.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
townsma earned 225 total points
ID: 9878807
To take the recomendation of smegghead one stage further, try creating a thread at a module level, then when the timer event fires, check the state of the thread, if still running, exit the sub.  If not still running start the thread.  This way you db work will still run in a seperate thread.

Hope this helps, good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hobster
ID: 10005885
Do threads run asynchronously of each other? I read that they don't. One thread runs for a bit, then stops and another thread runs and stops and the 1st one runs again. It's not true multitasking. Is there a way to make them both run at the same time?
0